Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 180930, Tuesday 22 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5
Owner/operator:EKdo 25 Luftwaffe
Registration: 180930
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wittmund airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Notlandung infolge Motorstörung (emergency landing due to engine trouble).

Damage: 100%
Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Lt. W. Sbresny Luftwaffe Survived Wounded; KIA 11-02-44
Leutnant Sbresny was killed when flying Fw 190 A-7 'weisse 5' from Achmer airfield, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2532A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.ww2.dk/air/jagd/ekdo25.htm
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3408&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=