This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 July 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | CNCS RAF |
| Registration: | WK561 |
| MSN: | C1/0579 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4 miles North of Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WK561: Delivered 3/3/1952. Operational service career was with RAF College, Cranwell, Lincolnshire and as "L" of the CNCS (Central Navigation & Control School) RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/7/1957: Hit hedge during forced landing after the engine cut. Aircraft wrecked in forced landing four miles north of Shrewsbury, Shropshire.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.191 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 67)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.255
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK 