This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 June 1927 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wothorpe, near Stamford, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Sopwith 7F.1 Snipe DC, CFS, RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire: Written off (destroyed) 16/6/1927 when spun into the ground at Wothorpe, near Stamford, Lincolnshire. (At approximate co ordinates 52.643°N 0.483°W). The "Portsmouth Evening News", for 17/6/1927, reported that "the aeroplane was flying at a tremendous height when suddenly its engine stopped. It re-started and then the machine fell into a spin, and dropping at a terrific rate, crashed into the ground." Both crew were killed:
Flight Lt Humphrey William Baggs (pilot, aged 32) killed
Flying Officer Sydney Fleetwood Bell (aged 26) killed
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (June 23, 1927 page 422 - see link #3)
"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident at Stamford to a Sopwith "Snipe" of the Central Flying School, Wittering, on June 16, Flight-Lieut. Humphrey William Baggs, the pilot of the aircraft, and Flying Officer Sydney Fleetwood Bell, were killed"
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17307-RAF-fatalities-1927 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1927/1927%20-%200464.PDF 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?18234-Pre-War-Wittering-acft-amp-personnel-losses 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wothorpe 