This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 August 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | 41 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PX333 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | River Ouse, 1 mile East of Acaster Malbis, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton on Ouse, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:DeHavilland Hornet F,3 PX333. 41 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23 August 1949 when crashed into the river Ouse one mile east of Acaster Malbis, North Yorkshire.
The pilot was engaged in asymmetric flying training with the starboard engine feathered. A descent towards base (RAF Linton-on-Ouse) was begun, but the port engine began to lose power; the pilot then attempted to unfeather the starboard engine. but it would not restart. Seeing a disused airfield below (the former RAF Acaster Malbis) the pilot decided to make a "wheels up" landing there, and lowed the flaps to make an approach. However, the aircraft's airspeed was too high and the aircraft "floated" above the runway (which was heavily obstructed in any case, having been closed to flying in February 1946). The aircraft therefore overshot the runway at RAF Acaster Malbis, went through the perimeter hedge, and came to a halt embedded into the far bank of the river Ouse.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.525
4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._41_Squadron_RAF#Post_War,_1946%E2%80%932006 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Acaster_Malbis 