This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 January 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | 41 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PX308 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (EGXU) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (EGXU) |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.103 Hornet F.1, PX308/"EB-H" of 41 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8/1/1951 when crashed near RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire. The pilot - Flight Lieutenant J M Gilchrist - had been engaged in a high altitude cine-gun exercise, and upon completion of the mission, had begun a CGA (Ground Controlled Approach) to land back at RAF Linton-on-Ouse.
It seems that, during the GCA approach, the pilot was either distracted or affected by fumes in the cockpit, and allowed the aircraft to descend below the glide path. The DH Hornet flew into a lamp standard approximately 1,500 feet from touchdown, and then hit the ground and caught fire. The pilot survived, although he was seriously injured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.110 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. The Hornet File (Lewis G. Cooper, Air Britain, 1992 ISBN: 9780851302027)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.104
5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt 6. 41 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2612/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8424251 