This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 June 1943 |
| Time: | 02:01 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 115 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DS668 |
| MSN: | KO-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ingrandes, Maine-et-Loire, Pays de la Loire -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Wretham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Erich Gollasch of the 11./NJG 5. The Lancaster was on a Gardening (mine-laying) operation to the Gironde estuary, France.
Takeoff time: 21:19
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS668
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS668 