Accident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3 PX359, Monday 4 September 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 September 1950
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3
Owner/operator:65 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: PX359
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (EGXU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hornet F3 PX359, 65 (East India) Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4-9-1950. During the take off run from RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, the starboard engine of Hornet F.1 PX359 failed completely, and the aircraft swung across the runway and collided with PX303, another Hornet F.1 of 65 Squadron. The pilot of Hornet PX359 was Pilot Officer C F Pickard (Service Number 607053) who sustained injuries.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.105 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. The Hornet File (Lewis G. Cooper, Air Britain, 1992 ISBN: 9780851302027)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.81
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
6. 65 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for 1/1/1946 to 31/12/1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2427/38 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420253