Accident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3 PX356, Sunday 6 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 March 1949
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3
Owner/operator:65 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: PX356
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Higham, 4 miles East of Newburgh, Fife, Scotland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH Hornet F3 PX356, 65 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit water when low flying over the Firth of Tay, and bellylanded near Higham, 4 miles East of Newburgh Fife 6.3.49.

The Hornet was carrying out a low level sortie as the No.2 aircraft behind the wing leader, when the Wing Leader descended to very low level over the Firth of Tay. The formation leader allowed little space for Hornet PX356 to manoeuvre, and the port propellor blades struck the water, setting up a severe vibration. A forced landing was carried out near Higham, 4 miles east of Newburgh, Fife on the south bank of the Firth of Tay. No casualties of injuries reported.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd, ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.483
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 65 Squadron ORB: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2427/38: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420253
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._65_Squadron_RAF#Post_war
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newburgh,_Fife