Incident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3 PX364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212244

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1951
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: PX364
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hornet F3 PX364 64 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when engine failure caused an emergency landing at RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire 14.3.51. During the landing run, the aircraft's undercarriage collapsed. No reported injuries or casualties to the pilot.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.112 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.123
4. The Hornet File (Lewis G. Cooper, Air Britain, 1992 ISBN: 9780851302027)
5. 64 Squadron ORB (Operations Records Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) For the period January 1 1951 to December 31 1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2626/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8424985
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1951