Accident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3 PX392, Friday 2 June 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 June 1950
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: PX392
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Hornet F3 PX392/"SH-X" 64 Squadron: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2.6.1950 when overshot during single-engine (asymmetric) landing at RAF Linton-on-Ouse. North Yorkshire, and undercarriage raised to stop the aircraft from running of the runway. No reported injuries to the crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.102 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.60
3. Hornet File (Lewis G. Cooper, Air Britain, 1992 ISBN: 9780851302027)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
5. https://i.pinimg.com/originals/7e/a2/bd/7ea2bd5318875b9c93c9c12f310b6f90.jpg