Accident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3 PX394, Wednesday 20 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 April 1949
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3
Owner/operator:65 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: PX394
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton on Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
De Havilland Hornet F.3 PX394, 65 Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a landing accident at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire 20 April 1949. The aircraft was being flown by a USAF Officer in an exchange posting, and was returning to Linton-on-Ouse from a low-level navigation sortie. On touchdown, the pilot applies the brakes to harshly, causing the aircraft to tip over and overturn. This incident was the second time that a DH Hornet had overturned due to harsh application of the brakes. As far as is known the pilot survived with only minor injuries.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.492
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Northern_England.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Linton-on-Ouse#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._65_Squadron_RAF#Post_war