This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 July 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | 64 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PX396 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:DH Hornet F.3 PX396/"SH-O", 64 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15-7-48 when crashed at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire.
The starboard engine throttle control linkage had failed, and in response, the pilot feathered the starboard engine, and was making an asymmetric (single engine) approach to RAF Linton-on-Ouse on the port engine only. The pilot landed the aircraft too fast, and too far down the runway (approximately 700 yards from the runway threshold). As the aircraft landed at such a speed with little runway left available, the Hornet went off the end of the runway at Linton on Ouse, through several obstructions, before eventually coming to a halt outside the aircraft boundary. The pilot seems to survived with only minor injuries.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings - A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat losses 1946-1949 by Colin Cummings p.411
4. 64 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-6-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2427/37:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420252 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._64_Squadron_RAF#1940_to_1967 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Linton-on-Ouse#History 