Accident Bristol F.2b J7671, Monday 18 July 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 July 1927
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b
Owner/operator:13 Sqn RAF
Registration: J7671
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camberley, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Andover, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Fighter II J7671, 13 Squadron, RAF Andover, Hampshire: Written off (destroyed) 18/7/1927 when crashed in flames, Camberley, Surrey. Both crew were killed:

Pilot Officer William Horace Shorter (pilot) RAF killed
AC.1 Leslie Rogers (passenger, 362994) RAF killed

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (July 28, 1927 page 521 - see link #3)

"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident at Camberley to a Bristol Fighter machine of No. 13 (Army Co-operation) Squadron, Andover, on July 18, Pilot-Officer William Horace Shorter, the pilot of the aircraft, and No. 362994, AC.1 Leslie Rogers, were killed".

Sources:

1. The Illustrated London News July 23, 1927
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17307-RAF-fatalities-1927
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1927/1927%20-%200569.html?search=William%20Horace%20Shorter