Accident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3 PX388, Tuesday 17 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1950
Time:afternoon
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3
Owner/operator:65 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: PX388
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Remscheid -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF linton-On-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into ground out of cloud on low level navex. Crashed between Remscheid and Lennep, hitting a house. Pilot Flt Lt McQueen.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103 prodn list.txt
MOD (The Air Historical branch RAF)
Passauer Neue Presse 19 January 1950, p2