Accident de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3 PX397, Thursday 23 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 1948
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: PX397
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Church Fenton, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
DH Hornet F.3 PX397, 41 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23-9-48 when overshot landing, hit ditch and overturned at RAF Church Fenton, Tadcaster, North Yorkshire.

The pilot had already overshot his approach to RAF Church Fenton twice, and, on the third attempt at landing, his aircraft touched down over halfway along the length of the runway. The pilot attempted to avoid running off the end of the runway, by intentionally swinging off the runway, and raising the undercarriage to facilitate an emergency stop. However, the aircraft continued to slide along the runway on its belly, running into a ditch, and pitching over onto its nose. The pilot escaped with only minor injuries.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.445
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt
5. ORB 41 Sqn RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._41_Squadron_RAF#Post_War,_1946%E2%80%932006
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Church_Fenton#Postwar