This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 February 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | 65 (East India) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PX398 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:DH Hornet F3 PX398 of 65 (East India) Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/2/1950 when overshot during an asymmetric (single-engined) landing at RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire in bad visibility and overturned. Pilot survived.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.33
3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH103%20prodn%20list.txt 