This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 July 1927 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Gamecock Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 32 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J7907 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Holbeach Bombing Range, Gedney Drove End, The Wash, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Gamecock Mk.I, 32 Squadron, RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey: Written off (destroyed) 20/7/1927 when crashed during target practice, Holbeach Bombing Range, Gedney Drove End, The Wash, Lincolnshire. Pilot and sole occupant - Pilot Officer Richard Griffith Pace (aged 22) - was killed.
According to one source (see link #5) this accident was only the second ever aircraft crash at the Holbeach Ranges, and the first fatal crash. (There was a non-fatal crash three hours before the crash of Gamecock J7907). According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (August 11, 1927 page 569 - see link #6)
"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident at Holbeach ranges, Lincoln, to a Gamecock machine of No. 32 (Fighter) Squadron. Kenley, Surrey, on July 20, Pilot Officer Richard Griffith Pace, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was killed"
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17307-RAF-fatalities-1927 3.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1920s-incident-logs#1927 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?20227-J-Serials-Lookup-J7907-Gamecock 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16876-F-O-W-A-Andrews-19-Sqn-1927 6.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1927/1927%20-%200617.PDF 