This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 June 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | RAF College Cranwell |
| Registration: | WK571 |
| MSN: | C1/0591 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Swineshead Bridge, 7 miles west of Boston, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire (EGYD) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WK571, RAF College Cramwell: delivered 18/3/1952,. Written off 26/06/1952 when crashed at Swineshead Bridge, seven miles west of Boston, Lincolnshire. During a practice forced landing, the throttle failed to respond when it was opened to initiate an overshoot, turning the practice forced landing into a real one!
The Chipmunk therefore overshoot the field selected for the (real) forced landing, and ran on into a dyke. Although the aircraft was wrecked (damaged beyond repair), the crew were uninjured.
The reported crash location of Swineshead Bridge is a district of Swineshead is a village and civil parish in Lincolnshire, England, approximately 7 miles (11 km) west of the town of Boston, at approximate co ordinates 52.941292°N 0.156047°W. The parish includes the areas of Swineshead Bridge and North End to the north, Fenhouses and Blackjack to the east, and Drayton to the south.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.130 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 262
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK 5.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1952 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swineshead,_Lincolnshire 