ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212261
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-JUL-1990 |
Time: | 09:40 |
Type: | North American Rockwell OV-10 Bronco |
Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
Registration: | 155477 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Banguio City/Camp John Hay -
Philippines
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | NAS Cubi Point |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Plane was on a reconaissance mission to assess earthquake damage. Aircraft was from VMO-2 (Det A). Pilot died in the crash. Observer ejected and survivied.
Sources:
Member of the Marine unit the aircraft belonged to.