This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 August 1927 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol F.2b Fighter |
| Owner/operator: | 13 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 16th Fairway, Aldershot Golf Course, near Farnborough, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Andover, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bristol F.2b Fighter, 13 Squadron, RAF Andover, Hampshire: Written off (destroyed) 1/8/1927 when spun into the ground at the 16th Fairway, Aldershot Golf Course, Cove Common, near Farnborough, Hampshire. Both crew were killed:
Flying Officer Arthur Goodison Boon (Lt, R Scots, pilot, aged 25) killed
L.A/C Stanley Noel Vincent (passenger, Service Number 363269, aged 21) killed
According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Western Gazette" Friday 05 August 1927):
"R.A.F. CRASH.
TWO MORE FLYERS LOSE THEIR LIVES.
SQUADRON WITH UNLUCKY NUMBER.
HILLOCK STRUCK AT HIGH SPEED.
Two R.A.F. airmen were killed in the crashing of a Bristol Fighter aeroplane at Farnborough, Hants, on Monday. The machine belonged to No. 13 Army Co-operation Squadron and was flying with five others from Andover to a new station in Kent. The tragedy followed a spectacular flight of six aeroplanes in a torrent of rain and occurred during a forced landing. The pilot Flying-Officer Alexander Goodison Boon, died on the way to hospital. His passenger, Leading-Aircraftsman S. Vincent, was found dead in the cockpit. The scene of the accident was a hillock on the Aldershot Command Golf Course between the 16th fairway and the 16th green. Within a radius of 300 yards of this spot there have been three crashes during the last 12 months.
SOLDIERS SEE CRASH.
Among the eye-witnesses of the accident were the officers and men of the 1st London Battalion of the Royal Fusiliers, who were carrying out company training on the course several hundred yards away. "The machine," an officer told a Press representative, "was attempting to land. It appeared to be some 200 feet up. It stalled, turned to land, and then dropped like a stone, nose-first, to the ground with a great crash."
Mr. W. Hammond, a groundsman of the golf course, who was near the 15th green at the time, said he found the nose of the machine buried several feet in the ground. "I cut three straps round the waist of the aircraftman," he said, "and helped to draw the man out of the wreckage. Half-a-dozen golfers who were about to begin a round, and many from the No. 4 Squadron aerodrome were also among those who rushed to the rescue."
A smart piece of work was done by the Ambulances from No. 4 Squadron Aerodrome at Farnborough. Although nearly three-quarters of a mile away, they were on the scene in about 90 seconds from the crash.
UNLUCKY No. 13.
No. 13 Squadron has been dogged by ill-luck of late, for this is the second fatal accident within a fortnight. The other occurred at Camberley on July 18th, when Pilot-Officer William H. Shorter and Aircraftman Rogers were killed.
ACCIDENT VERDICT AT INQUEST.
Machine Perfect - Light Bad - Heavy Rain.
Accidental death was the verdict at the Aldershot inquest on Tuesday on Flying-Officer Alexander Goodison Boon, twenty-five, and Leading Aircraftsman A. N. Vincent. No light was thrown on the actual cause of the disaster. The Coroner said the chief duty of the jury was to find whether the machine was air-worthy and the pilot fully qualified. At the time rain was falling heavily and visibility was bad. When nearing the aerodrome at Farnborough the machine began to descend. The engine was then shut off and speed reduced. At about 200 ft. from the ground the 'plane suddenly dived and crashed. Evidence given showing that the pilot was a fully experienced man and that the machine was in perfect condition. The jury added a rider that the 'plane was in a fit and proper condition for flying."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17307-RAF-fatalities-1927 3.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=6416.0;wap2 4.
http://www.golfsmissinglinks.co.uk/index.php/england/south-west/hants-isle-of-wight-channel-islands/895-han-aldershot-command-golf-club-hants 