This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 August 1927 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Hawker Woodcock Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J7734 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Upavon, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upavon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Woodcock Mk.II J7734, 3 Squadron, RAF Upavon: Written off (destroyed) 26/8/1927 when spun into the ground off a low turn, RAF Upavon, Wiltshire. Pilot and sole occupant - Pilot Officer Harold Cyprian Kelly (aged 22) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 1, 1927 page 625 - see link #3):
"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry- regrets to announce that as the result of an accident at Upavon to a "Woodcock" machine of No. 3 (Fighter) Squadron, at approximately 10.45 a.m. on August 26, 1927, Pilot Officer Harold Cyprian Kelly, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was killed."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17307-RAF-fatalities-1927 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1927/1927%20-%200679.html?search=Harold%20Cyprian%20Kelly 