Accident Airco DH.9A , Friday 9 September 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 September 1927
Time:day
Type:Airco DH.9A
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Hill Top Farm, The Heath, Leadenham, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airco D.H.9A, RAF Cadet College, Cranwell: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/9/1927 when spun into the ground, near North Hill Top Farm, The Heath, Leadenham, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire. (11 miles (18 km) north from Grantham, on the A607 between Welbourn and Fulbeck, and at the southern edge of the Lincoln Cliff at approximate co ordinates 53.0589°N 0.5816°W).

Pilot and sole occupant - Flight Cadet Robert Spencer Beddall (aged 19) died 10/9/27 (next day) of injuries sustained. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (September 29, 1927 page 689 - see link #2):

"Royal Air Force Flying Accident

THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident at Leadenham to a D.H.9A machine of The Royal Air Force Cadet College, Cranwell, on September 9, Flight-Cadet Robert Spencer Beddall, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft was seriously injured and died in hospital on September 10."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1927/1927%20-%200767.PDF
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leadenham
4. http://www.interment.net/data/eng/lincoln/st_andrew/index.htm