Accident Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA J8057, Saturday 24 September 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 September 1927
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:111 Sqn RAF
Registration: J8057
MSN: AW.170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk.IIIA J8057, 111 Squadron, RAF Duxford: Written off (destroyed) 24/9/1927 in a Mid air collision with 19 Squadron Avro 504K J8361, over RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire. Pilot and sole occupant of A.W. Siskin J8057 - Sgt James Kelly (Service Number 346825, aged 24) - was killed

Sgt Osmond Cecil Tostevin & L.A/C Locke unhurt in Avro 504K J8361, which made a successful emergency landing at RAF Duxford.

AW Siskin J8057 was one of a batch of 13 aircraft (J8048-J8060) ordered from Armstrong Whitworth, Whitley, to contract 625304/25, dated June 1926, to meet Specification 25/25.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/aw_siskin.html
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/ID/?7000249112