Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WK575, Monday 13 July 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WK575
MSN: C1/0596
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laxfield, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed at Laxfield near Ipswich, Suffolk after the pilot attempted to loop from a very low altitude. The pilot was killed and the passenger was seriously injured. To 301 Squadron ATC at Bury St. Edmunds for many years before being disposed of in 1989. The very sorry remains of her rear fuselage was being used as an attraction at Junk Junction in Diss.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?19403-Chipmunk-WK575
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
http://www.dhcchipmunk.com/census.html