Accident Vought FG-1D Corsair 76471,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212270

Date:Monday 16 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought FG-1D Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 76471
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malakal Harbor, Koror Island -   Palau
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Peleliu airfield on Peleliu island
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot, Major Quintus B. Nelson, died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/fg/76471.html