| Date: | Saturday 16 June 2018 |
| Time: | 08:28 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3e Écureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Yunnan Fengxiang General Aviation |
| Registration: | B-7460 |
| MSN: | 7740 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Xishan District, Kunming, Yunnan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Kunming |
| Destination airport: | Anning |
| Investigating agency: | CAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The air ambulance helicopter crashed into high ground about 10nm W of Kunming City. All three occupants died in the crash,including 2 pilots and 1 crewmember. The helicopter was en route to pick up a patient, it left from the First People's Hospital of Kunming in 08:17 and lost contact at about 08:28. Rescue workers found the wreckage near Daqing Mountain in Kunming. The wreckage has been broken into two sections, and there were signs of burning.
Probable Cause: Inadvertent VFR Flight Into IMC.
Possible 