Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WK578, Tuesday 26 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:London UAS RAF
Registration: WK578
MSN: C1/0599
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chineham, 2 miles NE of Andover, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10: Delivered to the RAF 31/3/1952. RAF service with 1 (B) FTS, and London UAS (University Air Squadron). Written off 26/1/1954: Engine failed, wrecked (damaged beyond repair) when overturned in a forced landing in snow at Chineham, 2 miles North East of Andover, Hampshire. No casualties reported among the two crew

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.154 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 68)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.30
4. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
5. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
7. https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/MIL16662