Accident Lancair 320 RPX-320, Saturday 9 March 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 March 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:Aviation Composite Technology
Registration: RPX-320
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Villamor AB -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Villamor AB (15:38)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during aerobatics. US pilot Robert Schaeffer (37). Practicing for Aviation and Airport Support Exhibit next day.
The pilot was practicing for two high speed passes in opposite directions in front of the air base grandstand. Flying left downwind leg of Runway 13 at about 500 feet, the pilot then put the aircraft in a 90 degree banked turn, leveling off for another pass over the runway and past the grandstand in the opposite direction. The aircraft was observed to be flying more slowly after completing it's 180 degree turn. The wings rocked before the aircraft nosed over and impacted soft earth, narrowly missing a hangar. In order to maintain a tight circuit and give spectators a good view on its second pass, the pilot would have had to throttle back before making a high speed turn.
The High-G maneuver possibly led to GLOC and subsequent loss of control of the aircraft.

Sources:

Manila Standard 10 March 1991, p1+5

Location