This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 October 1927 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey IIID |
| Owner/operator: | Leuchars Trg Base Flt RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey IIID, Training Base Flight, RAF Leuchars: Written off (destroyed) 20/10/1927 when spun into the ground after engine failure, RAF Leuchars, Fife. Two of the crew of three were killed:
Flying Officer William Harvey Osborne Rumfitt (pilot, South African national, aged 23) killed
AC.2 Francis William Tomlinson (Service Number 364328) killed
AC.2 Herbert William Furness (Service Number 364080) injured
Sources:
1. Londonderry Sentinel Londonderry, Northern Ireland 22 October 1927
2. Belfast News-Letter Antrim, Northern Ireland 21 October 1927
3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17307-RAF-fatalities-1927 