This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 January 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Woodcock Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 17 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J8297 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tidworth, near RAF Upavon, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upavon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Woodcock Mk.II, J8297 17 Squadron, RAF Upavon: Written off (destroyed) 17/1/1928 when wing collapsed when the aircraft was engaged in a loop, over RAF Upavon, Wiltshire. Aircraft went out of control and dived into the ground at Tidworth. Pilot and sole occupant - Pilot Officer Guy Stevenson (aged 21) - was killed
According to the following contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (February 9, 1928 page 88 - see link #2)
"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident at Tidworth to a Woodcock machine of No. 17 (Bombing) Squadron, Upavon, on January 17, Pilot Officer Guy Stevenson, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was killed."
NOTE: Not 100% confirmed that the aircraft involved was J8297. However, this airfame was delivered to 17 Squadron at RAF Upvaon in June 1927, and struck off charge in January 1928 making it a "possible candidate".
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft J1-J9999 (and WWI Survivors): Ray Sturtivant & Dennis Thompson, Air Britain 1987 p.74
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1928/1928%20-%200100.html?search=Guy%20Stevenson 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Upavon#Birth_of_the_Royal_Air_Force 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._17_Squadron_RAF#Interwar_years 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawker_Woodcock#Operators 