This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 August 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | Manchester UAS RAF |
| Registration: | WK579 |
| MSN: | C1/0601 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF North Weald, Essex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Weald, Essex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7265, RAF North Weald Station Flight was written off (damaged beyond repair) on 30/8/1952 in a take off accident at RAF North Weald, Essex. The pilot abandoned the take off run when the aircraft would not climb away from the runway, due to him taking off uphill and with a tail wind.
After abandoning the take off run, the Tiger Moth swung off the runway, and collided with parked de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WK579 of Manchester UAS (Unversity Air Squadron) RAF. The Chipmunk was written off (damaged beyond repair); after being sent to DeHavillands for asessement, it was deemed "beyond repair", and Struck Off Charge on 17/11/1952 as CAT 5(c). No crew fatalites or injuries to the crew of either aircraft (it is believed that Chipmunk WK579 was unoccupied at the time of the accident).
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.129 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA000-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.286
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK 