This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 February 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Gamecock Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 43 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J7919 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Emsworth, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Gamecock Mk.I J7919, 43 Squadron, RAF Tangmere: Written off (destroyed) 8/2/1928 when flew into the ground in misty conditions, near Emsworth, Hampshire. Pilot and sole occupant - Pilot Officer Peter John Basil Chalmers (aged 20) - was killed. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (February 23, 1928 page 118 - see link #3):
Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident near Emsworth, Hants, to a Gamecock machine of No. 43 (Fighter) Squadron, Tangmere, on February 8, Pilot Officer Peter John Basil Chalmers, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, was killed."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1928/1928%20-%200138.html?search=Peter%20John%20Basil%20Chalmers 