This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 March 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Grebe Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 29 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J7293 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Duxford, Cambridegshire |
Narrative:Gloster Grebe J7293: Written off (destroyed) 1/3/1928 when stalled and crashed into a field, near Duxford, Cambridgeshire. Plot and sole occupant - Sgt Herbert Trickett (Service Number 256240, aged 24) - was killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928 