Accident Fairey IIIF S1168, Friday 2 March 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 March 1928
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Fairey IIIF
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: S1168
MSN: F.893
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Isle of Grain, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Eastchurch, Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey IIIF S1168, 207 Squadron, RAF Eastchurch, Isle of Sheppey, Kent: Written off (destroyed) 2/3/1928 when nose dived off sharp turn, Isle of Grain, Kent. All three crew were killed:

Sgt William Bean Maltman (pilot, Service Number 327050, aged 26) killed
L.A/C Sydney Cresswell Mason (Service Number 363670, aged 22) killed
AC.2 William George Lowman (Service number 361877, aged 22) killed

The aircraft was witnessed from Sheerness Dockyard appearing to make a sharp turn and nose diving into the ground on the Isle of Grain. The Inquest returned verdicts of "Accidental death" for all three fatalities. The Fairey IIIF had been taking part in formation flying with another machine flown by Flying Officer Lionel A. Weedon.

At approximately 11:05 having flown in formation since taking off from Eastchurch at 10:35, Sgt. Maltman was signalled to break away from formation and continue cloud flying practice. Witnesses on the Isle of Grain reported that the machine appeared to be out of control and spun around 15 times before coming down nose first onto the beach close to the sea wall.

Sgt. Maltman was found by witnesses hanging over the side of the machine tangled up in his parachute. The Eastchurch Medical Officer said the death of the pilot was instantaneous and the deaths of the passengers must have taken place immediately afterwards."

Sources:

1. Ballymena Weekly Telegraph Antrim, Northern Ireland 10 March 1928
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928
4. http://www.kenthistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=18184.0
5. http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/rollofhonour/mb_not_cwgc.htm