Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N1782J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212301

Date:Saturday 16 June 2018
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1782J
MSN: 28-24205
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3115 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:X Rentschler Field (EHT), Hartford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD/KHFD)
Destination airport:New Bedford Airport, MA (EWB/KEWB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after takeoff, the engine lost partial power, and the airplane would not maintain altitude. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a runway at a nearby closed airport. During the descent, the pilot verified the mixture was full rich and the carburetor heat was off, and he switched fuel tanks. The pilot said the engine did not respond, so he turned it off and executed a "forward slip" and S-turns to position the airplane onto the runway; however, the airplane landed about 600 ft from the departure end of the runway, overran the end of the runway, and struck a fence which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported he believed that the recently replaced fuel selector valve failed and starved the engine of fuel.
Postaccident examination of the airplane and an engine test run did not reveal any anomalies with the engine, fuel system or the fuel selector valve that would have precluded normal operation. Thus, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined. 

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons because postaccident examination of the engine and fuel system did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, which led to the pilot's forced landing and subsequent runway overshoot and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA173

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1782J

Location