Accident Bristol F.2b Fighter J7666, Wednesday 14 March 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1928
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b Fighter
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: J7666
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manston, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Midair collision with Vickers Virginia Mk.VII J8239 of 9 (IX) Squadron, over RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent. Both crew of Bristol Fighter J7666 were killed.

Crew of Bristol Fighter J7666:
Pilot Flying Officer Horace James Joseph Mumford-Mathews (22)
Passenger Lt David Francis Cummin Scott (27)

Flying Officer Ratcliffe (pilot and sole occupant of Vickers Virginia Mk.VII J8239 of 9 (IX) Squadron, RAF) was unhurt.

Sources:

Thanet Advertiser - Friday 16 March 1928
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm