This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 March 1928 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Avro 504N |
| Owner/operator: | RAF Home Aircraft Deport, Henlow |
| Registration: | J8581 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Holwell, 2 miles S of Henlow, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Henlow, Bedfordshire |
Narrative:Avro 504N J8581, Home Aircraft Depot, RAF Henlow: Written off (destroyed) 22/3/1928 when hit telegraph wires and crashed, Holwell, two miles South of Henlow, Bedfordshire. One of the crew of two was injured, the other was killed:
Flt Lt Frank Jezzard MBE (aged 36) killed
L.A/C Percy Jack Hooper (Service number 349632) injured
According to a contemporary newspaper report (The Beds Times & Independent, 28th March 1928)
"AN AIR PILOT’S FUNERAL
THE LATE FLIGHT LIEUTENANT JEZZARD, MBE. RAF.
There was an imposing scene at Henlow Churchyard at the funeral of the late Flight-Lieutenant Jezzard, aged 36, whose tragic death from a crash occurred on 22nd March. his funeral was accorded full military honours at Henlow Parish Church on Tuesday. The RAF Band was in attendance, and played the Dead March and other appropriate music on the way to the church. The coffin, draped with the Union Jack, was borne by members of the RAF, Henlow Camp, and the officiating clergy man was Major the Rev. G A Davies (Chaplain at Henlow Aerodrome). The lesson was read by the Rev. T W Kingsnorth (Wesleyan Minister), of Shefford. At the graveside three volleys were fired and the Last Post sounded.
The mourners present were Mrs F Jezzard (widow), Mr E Jezzard, Mr R Jezzard, and Mr Roderick Jezzard (brothers), Sandwich, Mrs Gillett (sister), Hampton Hall, Mr and Mrs Capelin (brother-in-law and sister), St Leonards, Mrs Otley (sister-in-law), Kensal Rise, and F/O G N Birkinhead (friend). There was a magnificent collection of floral tributes, including many of a public character.
Flt Lt Jezzard had crashed while flying Avro 504N s/n J8581, with L.A/C Hooper as passenger. The aircraft hit telegraph wires on the main road to the station, approximately two miles south of the camp, at 12:15 hours."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928 3.
http://kentww1.com/frank-jezzard/ 4.
http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Bedfordshire/HenlowStAndrewChurchRAF.html 5.
http://www.mackz.net/cm_samplearticles.htm 