Accident Bristol F.2b Fighter J7651, Monday 2 April 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 April 1928
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BFIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol F.2b Fighter
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: J7651
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Heath, SE of Colchester, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Fighter II J7651, 2 Squadron, RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent: Written off (destroyed) 2/4/1928 when hit tree and crashed, Old Heath, south east of Colchester, Essex. Both crew on board were killed:

Flying Officer Jack Hadden (pilot, Lt, Black Watch, aged 26) killed
AC.1 George Henry Towers (Service Number 370079, aged 21) killed

According to a contemporary newspaper report (The Times, Thursday, Apr 5, 1928):

"HADDEN - On April 2, 1928, killed while flying on active duty at Colchester, Flying Officer Jack Hadden, The Black Watch, attached No. 2 (Army Co-operation) Squadron, Manston, youngest son of the late Frank J. Hadden, of Hunugalla, Ceylon, and of Mrs. Hadden, 17 Empire House, Thurloe-place, S.W., aged 26 years. Funeral at Colchester, 11:30 (to-day) Thursday.

Jack had a relationship with Caroline Mary (Carol) FARQUHAR, daughter of Charles Gordon Darroch FARQUHAR and Lelia Dorothy STANIER. (Caroline Mary (Carol) FARQUHAR was born on 18 Sep 1907 in Market Drayton, Shropshire, England and died on 21 Apr 1996.) Jack died shortly after their engagement"

Sources:

1. The Times, Thursday, April 5, 1928
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928
4. http://www.monchique.com/Ochanoff/ohanov/ochanoff/845.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_Heath