Accident Cessna T210F Turbo Centurion N6107R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 212309

Date:Sunday 17 June 2018
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6107R
MSN: T210-0007
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5315 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erath County, between Desdemona and Highland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dublin, TX (9F0)
Destination airport:Cisco, TX (3F2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight. He stated that the engine began running roughly during cruise flight. He leaned the mixture, and the engine roughness subsided; however, a few minutes later, the engine began running roughly again. He switched fuel tanks, but the engine continued running roughly. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost all power. The pilot subsequently conducted a forced landing in a soft, sandy field, and the airplane nosed over.

A postaccident engine test-run revealed that the engine would not maintain power and that the fuel flow was excessive. A subsequent bench test of the fuel pump revealed that the pump was set to a high fuel flow setting, beyond the engine’s normal limits. The fuel pump was adjusted and reinstalled on the engine for another test-run. During the second test-run, the engine operated smoothly at a stabilized fuel flow within the operating limits for the engine. Given this evidence, it is likely that the engine lost power due the fuel pump’s flow setting being set to high, which resulted in an excessive fuel flow to the engine.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the fuel pump’s fuel flow setting being set too high, which resulted in an excessive fuel flow to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6107R

Location