Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WK610, Tuesday 12 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Bristol UAS RAF
Registration: WK610
MSN: C1/0620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walton-in-Gordano, 2 miles SW of Portishead, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Filton, Bristol (EGTG/FZO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two DHC-1 Chipmunks of 3 AEF (WK610 and WP838) collideed in formation 2 miles SW of Portishead, Somerset. Crew of both aircraft bailed out, and the abandoned aircraft spun into the ground.

In 2010 it was reported that WK610 is still pretty much where she dived in, on bog land near Walton in Gordano,which is now a nature reserve; at the time the MOD could not retrieve the wreckage, as for WP838 she went down into the side of a hill, less than a mile away and burnt out. Both crews Bailed out. The commanding Officer of Bristol University Air Squadron was in one of the Aircraft.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?99793-Chipmunks-And-Bulldogs!
http://www.airliners.net/photo/UK---Air/De-Havilland-DHC-1/1704852/M
http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/AG11392
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK