Accident Bell UH-1H 690, Saturday 23 May 1992
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 May 1992
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Force (PAF)
Registration: 690
MSN: 13913
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kalinga Apayao -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while trying to land on Mt. Pacok in strong winds on resupply flight. Helicopter shuddered, tail hit tree and than fell into 40 meters ravine.

Sources:

Manila Standard 24 May 1992, p4/26 May 1992, p6
Scramble