Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo B 5R-MKF, Monday 18 June 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 June 2018
Time:09:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo B
Owner/operator:Madagascar Trans Air (MTA)
Registration: 5R-MKF
MSN: 31-756
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ampandrialaza, Ampangabe -   Madagascar
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ivato International Airport, Antananarivo
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed a few minutes after take off on a training flight about 5nm from Ivato International Airport, Antananarivo. All 5 occupants (4 pilots and one relative of a pilot) died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.madaplus.info/Ampangabe-Ambohitrimanjaka-un-avion-s-ecrase_a12570.html
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-madagascar-accident/plane-crashes-in-madagascar-all-five-on-board-killed-idUSKBN1JE2AO
http://www.enca.com/africa/fice-killed-in-madagascar-plane-crash
https://www.facebook.com/24hMada/videos/2173361936220666/ (video of accident site)
________________________
http://mta.mg/piper-navajo/
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7271658

Media: