Accident Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA J8956, Thursday 26 April 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 April 1928
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: J8956
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk.IIIA J8956, RAF Cadet College, Cranwell: Written off (destroyed) 26/4/1928 when stalled due to engine failure, and dived into the ground on approach at RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire. Aircraft caught fire on impact, and was burnt out. Pilot and sole occupant - Flight Cadet Peter Anthony Meakin (aged 21) died 27.4.28 (next day) of injuries sustained. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (May 3, 1928 page 311 - see link #5)

"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident at Cranwell to a Siskin machine of the Royal Air Force Cadet College, Cranwell, on April 26, Flight-Cadet Peter Anthony Meakin, the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft, sustained injuries from which he died in hospital on the following day."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1920s-incident-logs#1928
4. http://www.interment.net/data/eng/lincoln/st_andrew/index.htm
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1928/1928%20-%200347.html?search=Peter%20Anthony%20Meakin