Accident Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA J8402, Tuesday 8 May 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1928
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: J8402
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Holbeach Bombing Range, Gedney Drove End, The Wash, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Siskin Mk. IIIA J8402, 41 Squadron, RAF Northolt: Written off (destroyed) 8/5/1928 when crashed at the Holbeach Bombing Range, Gedney Drove End, The Wash, Lincolnshire. Pilot and sole occupant - Flying Officer Geoffrey Bradbury (aged 23) died 20.5.28 (twelve days later) of injuries sustained. This is confirmed by the RAF Sutton Bridge ORB (Operational records Book - Air Ministry Form 540):

"20.5.1928 07:00; F/O G Bradbury died in West Norfolk Hospital, Kings Lynne, as a result of accident on 8.5.28"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1920s-incident-logs#1928
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?82785-snipe-56-fighter-squadron-biggin-hill&p=2141429#post2141429
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?22569-Fg-Off-Geoffrey-BRADBURY