This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 May 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Southampton Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 480 (Coastal Reconnaissance) Flt RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cromarty Firth, off Invergordon, Easter Ross, Ross and Cromarty -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Calshot, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | Invergordon, Easter Ross, in Ross and Cromarty, Highland, Scotland. |
Narrative:Supermarine Southampton, 480 (Coastal Reconnaissance) Flight, RAF Calshot: Involved in a fatal accident 10/5/1928 when hit mast of tender and crashed on landing, on the Cromarty Firth, off Invergordon, Easter Ross, in Ross and Cromarty, Highland, Scotland. One of the four crew was killed:
Corporal Ernest Bradford (Service Number 347098) killed (drowned)
Flt Lt Alick Charles Stevens (pilot) injured
The other two members of the crew (not named) were unhurt. According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (June 14, 1928 page 446 - see link #4)
"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident at Invergordon to a Southampton flying-boat of No. 480 (Coastal Reconnaissance) Flight, Calshot, on May 10, 347098, Corporal Ernest Bradford, a passenger, was killed, and Flight-Lieutenant Alick Charles Stevens, the pilot of the aircraft, sustained minor injuries. The two other occupants of the Aircraft were uninjured."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Invergordon 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1928/1928%20-%200490.html?search=Percival%20Reginald%20Carter 