This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 May 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol F.2b Fighter |
| Owner/operator: | 16 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Old Sarum, 2 nm NE of Salisbury, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire |
Narrative:Bristol F.2b Fighter, 16 Squadron, RAF Old Sarum: Written off (destroyed) 11/5/1928 when crashed off stall turn on approach to RAF Old Sarum Airfield, 2 nautical miles North East of Salisbury, Wiltshire. Both crew on board were killed:
Flying Officer Gerald Arthur Underdown (aged 21) killed
L.A/C Donald Martin Thomas (Service number 370390, aged 20) killed
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (June 14, 1928 page 446 - see link #3)
"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that, as the result of an accident at Old Sarum, Wiltshire, to a Bristol Fighter machine of No. 16 (Army Co-operation) Squadron, Old Sarum, on May 11, Flying Officer Gerald Arthur Underdown, the pilot of the aircraft, and 370390, L. A. C, Donald Martin Thomas were killed."
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1928/1928%20-%200490.html?search=Percival%20Reginald%20Carter 