Accident Fairey IIIF Mk II S1260, Saturday 12 May 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 May 1928
Time:day
Type:Fairey IIIF Mk II
Owner/operator:446 (Fleet Spotter) Flt FAA RAF
Registration: S1260
MSN: F.967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alexandra Road, South Farnborough, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Farnborough, Hampshire
Narrative:
Fairey IIIF Mk. II S1260, 446 (Fleet Spotter) Flight, RAF Gosport (assigned to HMS Courageous): Written off (destroyed) 12/5/1928 when stalled and crashed at Alexandra Road, South Farnborough, Hampshire. Two of the three crew on board were killed, and one was injured:

AC.1 James George Bolton, RAF (Service Number 363057, aged 24) killed
Telegraphist Percival Reginald Carter, Royal Navy (Service Number J70337, aged 26) killed (died later the same day of injuries received)
Captain Edward James Osborne Ellison (pilot, Royal Marines)

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (June 14, 1928 page 446 - see link #4)

"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of an accident at Farnborough, Hants, to a Fairey 3F machine of No. 446 (Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Flight, H.M.S. "Courageous," on May 12, 363057 A.C.1 John George Bolton, Royal Air Force, was killed, and J.70337 Telegraphist Percival Reginald Carter, Royal Navy, sustained injuries from which he died in hospital on the same day. Capt. Edward James Osborne Ellison, Royal Marines, Flying Officer, Royal Air Force, the pilot of the aircraft, was seriously injured."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1928.htm
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1928/1928%20-%200490.html?search=Percival%20Reginald%20Carter