This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 May 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 504K |
| Owner/operator: | Arthur Gabbetis Cooper |
| Registration: | G-EBLA |
| MSN: | R/LE/18615 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Weymouth Bay, Weymouth, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Brooklands, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered 14/4/1925 (C of R 1625/C of A 867) to North Sea Aerial & General Transport Ltd., Brough, East Yorkshire. Sold on and re-registered on 30/4/1928 to Arthur Gabbetis Cooper, Buckhurst Hill, Essex (aircraft normally based at Brooklands Aerodrome, Brooklands, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey.
Written off (destroyed) 29/5/1928 when force landed into the sea at Weymouth Bay, off Weymouth, Dorset 29/5/1928 after failing to pull out of a spin. Pilot and registered owner, Flying Officer Arthur Gabbetis Cooper (RAFO, aged 39) killed. Passenger, Ernest Francis Carpenter was injured, but rescued.
Registration G-EBLA Cancelled 19/6/1928 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-EBLA.pdf 5.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576587 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-E3.html 7.
http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html 