This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 June 1928 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Woodcock Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 3 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | J7728 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chisenbury Down, near RAF Upavon, Wiltshire, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upavon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Woodcock Mk.II J7728, 3 Squadron, RAF Upavon: Written off (destroyed) 5/6/1928 in a mid air collision with another Hawker Woodcock Mk.II of 3 Squadron RAF (J8316) over Chisenbury Down, near Upavon, Wiltshire. The pilots of both aircraft were killed:
Flying Officer Philip Cranswick MC (aged 33) killed in Hawker Woodcock J8316
Flying Officer Douglas James Frederick McMillan (aged 25) killed in Hawker Woodcock J7728
According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (July 5, 1928 page 581 - see link #3)
"Royal Air Force Flying Accidents
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce that as the result of a collision in the air at Upavon, between two Woodcock machines of No. 3 (Fighter) Squadron, Upavon, on June 5, Flying-Officer Douglas James Frederick McMillan and Flying-Officer Philip Cranswick, M.C., the pilots and sole occupants of their respective aircraft were killed."
F/O Douglas McMillan was an enthusiastic skiier, and a trophy ("The Downhill Only Ski Cup" a.k.a. the McMillan Cup) was crated in his honour and memory. The following published source (see link #4 page 41-45) contains a biography of F/O McMillan, including more information about the crash that brought about his death:
"The MOD Air Historical Branch meanwhile confirmed that:
'On the 5th June 1928, F/O D.J.F McMillan was the pilot of Woodcock aircraft number J7728 of 3 Squadron which took off for air fighting practise against a Hawker Horsley aircraft. Unfortunately, a second Woodcock, J8316, piloted by F/O J. Cranswick, came up from below J7728 colliding with it. Sadly both pilots were killed in the resulting crash."
McMillan's death certificate states that the cause of death was a "fractured skull", rather than "multiple injuries". Both pilots were buried with full military honours at Upavon on 8.6.1928
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1929.htm 2,
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17344-RAF-fatalities-1928 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1928/1928%20-%200633.html?search=Philip%20Cranswick 4.
https://www.downhillonly.com/wp-content/uploads/Journal/2001.pdf 