Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WK631, Thursday 23 June 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 June 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Birmingham UAS RAF
Registration: WK631
MSN: C1/0645
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tibberton Grange, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a flight from Shawbury WK631 collided with WP834. Both aircraft crashed at Tibberton Grange, Shropshire, killing both crew on board WK631, and the pilot of WP834

Crew of WK631:
Pilot: P/O Geoffrey Wallace Dowd 25 killed.
P/O Robert Anthony Spooner 26 killed.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK